A B O U TA R T I S T SE X H I B I T S R E S O U R C E SB I E N N I A LC O N T A C T

Celebrating Exceptional Art of our Region!

COMPLETE VISUAL ARTS FESTIVAL INFO HERE

Show Dates: July 25 - August 25, 2018
2018 Jurors:  Danielle Knapp Craig Spilman and Karin Clarke








Opening Reception: Friday, July 27th. 5:30 - 7:30 pm. 
Wines served by Broadley Vineyards 
Cake from Metropol Bakery

Award Celebration: ARTiculate, August 2nd, Hult Center Soreng Theatre
Plaza Entertainment at 5:30 pm. Lobby Entertainment at 6 pm. Award Ceremony and Variety Show at 7 pm. Refreshments and cash bar.

First Friday ArtWalk: August 3rd. 5:30-7:30 pm
Wine and cider by Fox on the Run Vineyard

Congratulations to the 2018 Eugene Biennial Selected Artists:
Abbas Darabi 
Andrea Schwartz-Feit
Athena Ortman HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
Betsy Wolfston  HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
Beverly Soasey JURORS CHOICE AWARD 
Bob Keefer
Carla Crow
Carol Arian
David Campbell
Edward Teague
Eric Wuest
Harris Dillon
Janine Etherington
Jenny Gray
Jessica Lavadour
John Holdway
Jordan Walker
Kathleen Caprario HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
Lauren Suveges
Len Zeoli
Libby Wadsworth
Margot Lovinger
Mavelle Featherstone
Michael Whitenack BEST OF SHOW AWARD
Rebecca Mannheimer WATERSHED ARTS AWARD
Rick Simpson
Sandy Brown Jensen
Sarah Ciampa
Sarah Peterman JURORS CHOICE AWARD
Suma Elan JURORS CHOICE AWARD

Press in Eugene Weekly

AWARDS
    $500 Best of Show generously sponsored by Blunt Graffix
    $250 Jurors Choice Award ($150 cash and $100 Oregon Art Supply Gift Certificate) sponsored by Oregon Art Supply
    $250 Jurors Choice Award sponsored by Whiteaker Printmakers, a project of Fine Arts Brigade
    $250 Juror's Choice Award (Duck Store Gift Certificate), sponsored by The Duck Store
    $300 Watershed Arts Award, chosen by members of Watershed Arts
    Three Honorable Mentions 
All award-winners are given memberships to The Jordan Schnitzer Musuem of Art 
PLUS....Follow-up show in 2019: Eugene Biennial Award Winners - One Year Later, a group show at Karin Clarke Gallery in August, 2019 for all award winners and honorable mentions from 2018 Eugene Biennial.

Email eugenebiennial@gmail.com with any questions.




Karin Clarke Gallery        760 Willamette St. Eugene, OR. 97401         541.684.7963         kclarkegallery@mindspring.com
Our Amazing Sponsors:
Craig Spilman
Danielle Knapp
Karin Clarke
Abbas Darabi - First Snow, Oil, 36 x 36
Andrea Schwartz-Felt - The Other Side of the Glass, Encaustic on wood, 30.5 x 21.75
Athena Ortman - Stay Golden, Photography, 10 x 17
Betsy Wolfston - Data Points-Braille, Porcelain, Hair, 3 - 5” diameter NFS
Beverly Soasey - Along the Boardwalk, Mixed media assemblage, 18 x 9 SOLD
Beverly Soasey - Slow Food, Mixed media assemblage, 18 x 9 JURORS AWARD
Bob Keefer - Elder 2018.6, Hand colored black and white photography, 14 x 20 SOLD
Carla Crow - Peace/Union, Ink on Amate Paper on wood, 12 x 25 SOLD
Carol Arian - Wishes at Sunset, Encaustic, 7 x 5
David Campbell - Delight in Disorder, Oil, 7 1/8 x 19 7/8
Edward Teague - Memories of Trees: Autumn Passage, Acrylic, 11 x 14 SOLD
Eric Wuest -The Painter (Leonardo da Dogio), Monoprint, 3 x 5
Harris Dillon - Ghost Ship, Collage, 7 1/2 x 11
Janine Etherington - Thinking of You, Acrylic on wood board, 12 x 12
Jenny Gray - Warmth in Winter, Oil, 36 x 36
Jessica Lavadour - High , Mixed media, 34.5 x 18.5
John Holdway - Foggy Hill, Oil on board, 12 x 6 SOLD
Jordan Walker - Spruce in the Snow, Oil on hard board, 10 x 8
Kathleen Caprario - bioDIVERSITY Mirror View, Acrylic, spray paint, collage on basswood veneer panel, 10 x 10 SOLD
Len Zeoli - Traveling with Dignity, Wood and Stone, 6 1/4 x 8 1/2 x 27 1/2
Libby Wadsworth - Inherit, Oil on canvas,  8 x 24 - 2 panels (16 x 24 total)
Margot Lovinger - Sleeping Muse, Fabric, thread, 20 x 20
Mavelle Featherstone - Sunset, Oil, 5 x 7
SOLD
Michael Whitenack - Stormy Weather: The Art Of Denial, Wood and metal, 7 x 9 x 31
Rebecca Mannheimer - Storage of the Broken Wing, Acrylic, mixed media on canvas, 36 x 18 SOLD
Rick Simpson - Ship of Fools, Digital Painting, 16 x 20 SOLD
Sandy Brown Jensen - North Umpqua River in the Hour Before Dark, Digital art photography, 18 x 24
Sarah Ciampa - Water Bottle and Coral, Oil on board, 11 x 14
Suma Elan - Island Bamboo, Oil on board, 12  x 11 1/2 SOLD
Sarah Peterman, Wedge
Lauren Suveges - Lotus Lotus, acrylic and oil